Legal Question in Family Law in Maine

My fiance just found out when an ex-girlfriend called his parent's house that he is the father of her 5 year old. What can we expect legally if this is not an attempt on her part to get back with him (she's recently divorced) and what are his options to be sure he is or is not the father?

Asked on 5/14/13, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Hall Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He should consult with an attorney. The attorney, after reviewing all the facts, likely would recommend that he request a DNA test. If he is the father, he should expect to pay approximately 25% of his income in child support. He also should see who is listed as the father on the birth certificate.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now