Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

When can I file Chapter 7?

I sold my house to my brother in May 2005 to try to get out of all the debt I was in but I still have to file bankruptcy anyway. How soon can I file without the courts looking at the sale as something like trying to hide assets?

Asked on 7/21/07, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kim Parker Law Offices of Kim Parker P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: When can I file Chapter 7?

It is within 1 year before filing. Please contact my office if you need further assistance.

Read more
7/21/07, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now