Maryland  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/09/07, 11:27 pm

Stament of Intention

I have filed for chapter 7 and the Court sent me a deficiency notice stating I need to file a statement of intention.

I don't have any secured debt, however I do have a pending court case from one of my unsecured (credit card) creditors. My house was also recently foreclosed on and sold for $6,000 less than the amount owed on the mortgage.

My question is, do I need to file the statement of intention to include either the court case or the foreclosure?

I own nothing that is secured by debt. Would this form prevent the mortgage company from coming after me for the $6,000.

I hadn't listed them as one of my creditors since the foreclosure case has been closed in the court and there has been no contact from them since.

Thank you for your help!

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search