Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Purchased property as Tenants in Common. Filed individual Chapter 7 BK relinquishing said property and listing co-owner in BK schedules. Did not sign quitclaim deed. Bankruptcy was discharged as a no-asset Chapter 7. Other owner is paying mortgage and living on property. Bank is not going to foreclose. When property is paid off or sold, will I still have rights as tenants in common to property?

Asked on 8/19/10, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Since your interest was abandoned by the trustee, you still own it.

Read more
8/24/10, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now