Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Time Frames for Ch. 11

My understanding is that after filing Ch. 11, u have 120 days exclusively to file a reorg. plan. When after filing for Ch. 11 does the disclosure statement need to be filed and when is the section 341 mtng. held? If the period to file the plan is extended up to 18 months, when does the disclosure statement, meeting get done?

Asked on 7/16/09, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Time Frames for Ch. 11

The 341 meeting is about a month after filing. The disclosure statement gets filed with the plan. Keep in mind that for certain types of debtors ("small business" and single-asset real estate), deadlines are shorter, and may not be subject to extension.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/09, 1:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now