Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Maryland

I own a business in Port Deposit, Md and the Business owner next door has put up video recorder to video my customers and myself outside of my establishment, for no apparent reason other than to harress me. There has never been a complaint of any kind but there camera is clearly pointed at my door and table and chairs. This camera is clearly not for security purposes for there property, but clearly to watch by customers and me. Can you please tell me if this is legal in Cecil County, MD

Asked on 9/03/12, 4:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman The Holzman Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're talking about outside, then there in Maryland there is no "reasonable expectation of privacy" that anyone has while in a public place. As such, they can be photographed. Recording of audio is a little trickier, but the same analysis has been applied by some courts to public places in Maryland.

However, it sounds like there's really something else going on here -- you may want to go over all of it with a local Maryland attorney who can advise as to options.

Read more
9/09/12, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now