Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Maryland

Where in the constitution does it state anything about secession? What exactly does the us constitution say? Basically, is it legal to secede?

Asked on 10/17/13, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The constitution does not say anything about secession. And no, it isn't legal. The Supreme Court said in Texas v. White, 74 U.S. 700 (1869) that states may not leave the union unilaterally, but that they might be able to if the other states consent. Whether that would actually work has never been decided, since it has never come up.

Read more
10/17/13, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now