Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

A friend recieved a check with "gift" in the memo, now, roughly 2 years later he is calling her telling her he wants his money back. She paid taxes on the gift, can he do this?

Asked on 8/27/12, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman The Holzman Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wow - nice gift. Certainly sounds like the memo section will be EVIDENCE of a "donative intent" on the part of the checks maker. Naturally, that mark could be challenged at a trial as to its authenticity or meaning in the context of other discussions and/or writings between the parties, but on its face it seems pretty clear evidence of intent. If it was intended as a gift at the time it was made, the donor cannot change that later.

Read more
8/29/12, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now