Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

What does "advice to defendant given" mean in the document name after the arraignment in Maryland? Wife was charged with possession with intent to distribute (heroin) and held on a 250,000 cash bond, broke off contact with her and been following on Maryland judiciary website. Also, what possible sentence could she be facing?

Asked on 9/21/13, 5:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Notified of her court date and right to counsel. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/13, 10:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland