Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

In the state of Maryland what does the term criminal assignment mean in a criminal case.

Asked on 9/07/13, 5:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Criminal assignment keeps track of what's available and what's not on the court's calendar. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
9/07/13, 6:04 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you're talking about the name of the criminal clerk's calendar management office. Is that what you mean?

Read more
9/07/13, 4:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now