Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My son was arrested for a drug offense. We are working our way through the process. Because he is 20 he is dealing with an attorney directly. He now has a "Scheduling Conference" set up on the docket. Can some one explain what normally happens at this to me?

we live in Maryland

Asked on 8/06/13, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually courts use a scheduling conference to make sure that defend dance have counsel, and if they do, then to schedule motions and trial dates for the case. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
8/06/13, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now