Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My boyfriend, and unfortunately I am pregnant with his child, is incarcerated for burglary 4th degree and theft less than 1000. His trial is coming up in a month. I am subpoenaed to testify against him. Is it appropriate to get a public defender for myself? Am I able to speak with his public defender? I am a really nervous person, especially in front of a lot of professionals. I don't know much about the case. I have my story of what happened and that's all. I would like to also know what happens from beginning to end, in a case like this. Also I am not really familiar with court terms and words used by professional people :) so I may need a little help!!! Thank you for your time!

Asked on 7/23/13, 10:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with an attorney, in case you have a privilege that would permit to from testify. If you cannot afford to retain an attorney privately, then you should apply to the office of the Public defender for an appointed one.

Read more
7/23/13, 10:26 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The public defender isn't going to give you an attorney, you aren't facing any time. And they may or may not speak with you. You'll find private counsel to be much more available and willing to help.

Read more
7/24/13, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now