Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

I have a failor to comply with a court order through circuit court in elkton md what does that mean

Asked on 7/14/13, 3:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe you missed court, or didn't pay child support, or didn't comply with a custody order. Could be lots of things. Feel free to contact me and I'll look it up.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 7:53 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It might mean a variety of things. You should check it out further, because you might be held in contempt, if you do not. If you are not comfortable doing so yourself, an attorney can assist you.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 5:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now