Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

how can a officer say that they had a complaint of someone selling drugs on the street corner but they just walk outside of their job

Asked on 7/13/13, 7:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps the judge might not believe the officer had probable cause, but that might be difficult to prove. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 7:49 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An officer can say whatever they want, whether it's true. That's why we have prosecutors, judges, juries and defense lawyers (in reverse order of likelihood) to tell them they've done something wrong.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now