Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

pulled over by dnr

I was given a test by an officer to follow a pen and failed and admitted to smoking about an hour before being pullled over and officer also finds a scale and 7 grams and a roach and alcohol in the trunk. Because i had not lied about anything he decided to give me a break and told me he would only get me for possesion and para. and that i would go in a sign papers about a month later. I hadnt signed anything but only got a warning for neg. driving. Could i use the fact that the officer let me drive home against him if i were to recieve the citation. Or would he let me off. This was also dnr in cecil county maryland. Also first time offender im 19 and dont want a criminal record. i also have nothing else on my record.

Asked on 1/11/08, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: pulled over by dnr

The officer certainly shouldn't be letting you drive under the influence of marihuana, but that's not what you're apparently charged with. You need to get a lawyer ASAP!

Read more
1/12/08, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now