Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Trial Type

What happens at the felony dismissal date? what is this actually for?

Asked on 6/27/07, 10:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trial Type

Felony dismissal date is the day by which the state must decide whether or not they are going to indict you. If not, they will dismiss the felonies on that date, and may even offer a plea to one of the lower charges.

Read more
6/28/07, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now