Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

A commom part of the D.W.I road test is the "heel to toe"walking test.Ive been told that if a female suspect is wearing any type of high heeled shoes,they will be asked to remove them before preforming the test,as heels usually affect your balence and make the test unfair to the suspect.But what if a female suspect in that situation refused to take off her shoes.In this senario,the suspect was perfectly willing to take the test;she just wouldnt take off her shoes to do it.How would the police proceed from there?

Asked on 10/11/13, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would probably be treated the same as a refusal. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
10/11/13, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now