Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

My son was charged with DUI in a beach resort 2 hours away from our home. Should I retain a lawyer in our home town of Annapolis MD or in the Ocean City MD area? In addition, he will have MVA driving issues to deal with. He was drinking and driving and submitted to a BAC test of .18!

Asked on 5/31/13, 6:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The best lawyer for your son would be the one who listens and answers your questions, who seems to know what he or she is doing, and with whom you feel the most comfortable. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
5/31/13, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now