Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

my maryland license was revoked for not showing up for a mva hearing in 1998 i never needs my licenses into now .. i have never been i any trouble since then. went to reinstate my license and they went me to redo all the programs ... should i have to do this its been 13 yrs

Asked on 4/05/13, 5:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you're saying this was from a DUI. If you didn't complete the alcohol treatment program 13 yrs ago, or if you can't provide proof of that, then yes, you'll have to do it all over again. Also, you still have to reinstate your license. It doesn't matter how long it's been, reinstatement is always a more involved procedure than finite suspensions, which simply end. Revocation always requires reinstatement.

Read more
4/05/13, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now