Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

What are the chances that we will be made to pay legal fees when my husband's ex-wife has asked for a modification of the parenting plan in maryland. She wants to change the schooling aspect of it and has asked the court for us to pay her fees. If she wins is it possible we will have to pay, what about if we win? Maryland

Asked on 6/25/13, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While the court has the authority to require one party to pay the other's fees, this usually doesn't happen unless the court feels that one of the parties has acted unreasonably during the litigation, or if there is a significant disparity in the income and resources of the parties.

Read more
6/26/13, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now