Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Changing 1 year old's last name?

My daughter was born in Baltimore City, MD,but we now reside in VA. Would i file here or where she was born? Also,would I need consent to her father even though he never signed the birth certificate, doesn't claim her nor has spent any money on her?If someone could tell me which state to file,and which forms to fill out that would behelpful. I am also going to try and get the fee waivered being as though I am pretty broke.

Asked on 6/05/08, 6:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beard Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Changing 1 year old's last name?

You can file a petition in the circuit court for the County or City in which you reside. If you email me directly, I will send you forms that you can use without charge, including forms for filing free.

rfb.geo@yahoo.com

Good luck.

Bob

Read more
6/05/08, 7:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now