Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

does a child born in Maryland adopted by a man that married her mother lose all her rights to her biological fathers estate after his death?

Asked on 3/16/12, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, as far as statutory rights go the child will no longer inherit from their former parent because the law considers the child to legally be the child of the adoptive father.

Note that a child given up for adoption may still receive under a WILL of a biological parent if the biological parent voluntarily chooses to name their biological child as a beneficiary.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/12, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now