Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

need help with child support case

how do i file for a modification in child support . i have a form here that says motion for stay of service. my x has been lyingto the state for years and as a result i am far in arrears . she moved 8 hours away and i havent seen or talk to my kids in almost 3 years . i wasnt aware it would fall back on me if she recieved beneifits from the state and it had been accumulating on me since 1994 . i need help

Asked on 5/12/08, 5:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: need help with child support case

You want to file a Motion to Modify Child Support, along with some other supplement forms the court requires (the Domestic Case Information Report and your Financial Statement). If you want to file this yourself, the MD courts provide step-by-step guides and fillable forms here: http://www.courts.state.md.us/family/forms/childsupport.html

Your local bar association or county court may provide a "pro se" project to aid individuals in handling matters themselves.

Read more
5/12/08, 6:36 pm
Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: need help with child support case

You want to file a Motion to Modify Child Support, along with some other supplement forms the court requires (the Domestic Case Information Report and your Financial Statement). If you want to file this yourself, the MD courts provide step-by-step guides and fillable forms here: http://www.courts.state.md.us/family/forms/childsupport.html

Your local bar association or county court may provide a "pro se" project to aid individuals in handling matters themselves.

Read more
5/12/08, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now