Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I have been divorced one year, have full physical custody of my 16 year old twin sons who have severe autism. I divorced my ex because he is an alcoholic and became abusive to twins and myself. he has saturday "daytime" visits, which he just started to consistently take, he also misses many visits, but lately one twin told me his father hit him and they repeat (echolalia) "bash your fucking head in" "idiot" "kill mommyu" daddy's gonna kill you" and such phrases, they are both very anxiious after their visits with him. I have tried to get child protective services involved but they won't do anything since there are no visible injuries to the children!! The phrases worry me because he has threatened many times to kill them and to kill me. I am keeping them away from him, is this legal? Can I get into trouble? I want to protect my disabled children, they don't have a voice!

Asked on 2/12/11, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bill Wood Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Denying visitation as set forth in a court order may result in a finding of contempt of court if your ex presses the issue. Under the circumstances, it may be advisable to file for a modification of visitation and request that visitation be supervised.

Read more
2/12/11, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now