Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

help please

husband and i have been married for 9yrs this year makes 10 right now the army makes him pay 730 we have no kids and i am in school and working but and wanted to know if i am or would i be able to get alimony not looking for it for a long time just until i finish school b/c it help to pay my rent right now

Asked on 4/13/06, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Laumann Law Office of Joseph Laumann, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: help please

Alimony is dependent on many factors that a judge will look at. One being length of marriage, which in your case is not that long. It is not to say that the Court could not or would not order alimony, but there are alot of variables.

As with any contested matter, I would suggest seeking out an experienced family law attorney.

Read more
4/13/06, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now