Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

the process of changing custody agreements

if a child has a bad relationship with his father and can not achive decent grades due to the fact of the bad relationship how could a child change court agreements to live with his mother, the child is 16

Asked on 1/27/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A child that age can essentially choose which parent to live with unless one of the parents is totally unfit. If your father won't agree to a custody change (especially because he doesn't want to have to pay child support) your mother will have to file a petition to modify custody.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/13, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now