Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Type your questio

What does Not to Pty Contemp Dismissan mean in a maryland divorce case? Thank you

Asked on 9/10/10, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's "notice to party of contemplated dismissal." It means that the court is about to dismiss a case due to inactivity. If a party wants the case to remain active, he/she needs to file a motion to defer dismissal and explain why the case should remain in effect and not be dismissed.

Read more
9/15/10, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now