Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

The American Medical Management refused to give me copies of billings that related to a doctor office, who do I complain too?

Asked on 9/04/12, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the company you referenced was acting as a bill collector, they must follow the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and generally must get information if you dispute the underlying debt. Violations of the Act (when they exist) can be dealt with by either filing a private lawsuit or by contacting the Consumer Protection division of the Attorney General's office.

Read more
9/27/12, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now