Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

Is saying you believe your supervisor is a racist a reason to receive reduction in pay

Asked on 7/08/13, 12:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is likely grounds for termination, if you are an "at will" employee. But you give far too few facts, such as the basis for the argument leading up to the comment. And there are plenty of legit reasons to have your pay reduced. You may only be focused on the impropriety of your comment when the reduction could be based on other factors predating your comment.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now