Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

Threats

If someone makes a threat regarding your family to a third party can you contact the police and get a restraining order or is it considered hearsay unless they say it to you?

Asked on 4/21/07, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kaufman Kaufman Law, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Threats

Something is "hearsay" if it is said out of court and then people testify about it in court. This is the strict definition and is frequently misused or misunderstood. But just because you did not witness something does not mean that it did not happen. Nor does it mean that it should be ignored.

I recommend you tell the police about the threat and tell the police how you learned about the threat, including the name of the 3rd party. Ask the police to investigate and to take appropriate steps to protect you.

If nothing happens or if you continue to feel threatened, go to the local courthouse and talk to the local district attorney about what you can do to protect your family.

Read more
4/23/07, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now