Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

hi, i am american and plan to move to jordan to marry a jordanian man. i was wondering if it is true that if we had kids, and got a divorce, that he under muslim law is allowed to take the kids.

Asked on 5/03/11, 12:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rana Sneij Syriani American Lawyers Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. It is true. Also, under Muslim Law, you (as a wife) and the kids need the husband's permission to leave the country. It may differ in Jordan in regard to the wife, but it is certain for the kids.

for more detalis you can email me: rsneij@americanlawyersgroup.com or call 703-861-0394.

www.americanlawyersgroup.com

Read more
5/04/11, 8:46 am
Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

However, as a U.S. Citizen, you could leave at any point. Additionally, the children would be U.S. Citizens through derivation and could leave as U.S. Citizens as well.

Read more
5/06/11, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now