Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

My daughter unmarried 21+ legally entered 2000 as B1-B2 visitor; in US now; status maintained thru F1/OPT/and now H1-B (EB-3 category and eligible for EB-2 on work experience basis); has an approved I-130 in 2010, originally filed by me as GC holder, and now I am a citizen.

She works as a contractor. Her current employer is delaying her petition under EB-2 for unknown reasons.

What is the best way to expedite her GC process??

Kindly advise.

Asked on 3/20/12, 3:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

One cannot simply say she qualifies for EB-2 based on work experience. It is much more complicated than that. Otherwise, anyone working more the 5 years with a B.S. degree could get on EB-2. I need to know what country you are from and what her actual work experience and education is.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/12, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now