Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

My daughter unmarried 21+ legally entered 2000 as B1-B2 visitor; in US now; status maintained thru F1/OPT/and now H1-B (EB-3 category and eligible for EB-2 on work experience basis); has an approved I-130 in 2010, originally filed by me as GC holder, and now I am a citizen.

She works as a contractor. Her current employer is delaying her petition under EB-2 for unknown reasons.

What is the best way to expedite her GC process??

Kindly advise.

Asked on 3/20/12, 3:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

One cannot simply say she qualifies for EB-2 based on work experience. It is much more complicated than that. Otherwise, anyone working more the 5 years with a B.S. degree could get on EB-2. I need to know what country you are from and what her actual work experience and education is.

Read more
3/22/12, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now