Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

Im filing an I130. Form for a petition for Alien relative. Do I need to disclose about previous marriage?

Asked on 5/22/13, 2:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely!

Read more
5/22/13, 2:38 pm
Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The form requires this information. See items 11 and 12 on page 1. Further, if you're petitioning for your current spouse, you'll need to prove that all prior marriages were terminated lawfully (i.e., prove that you're not married to two different people at the same time). You do this with copies of divorce decrees or other court judgments that grant a divorce. You also very likely have to file form G-325A -- the biographic information form. It asks similar questions about form spouses. Good luck with it.

Read more
5/22/13, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now