Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Maryland

Sprinkler system DISASTER

I work for a travel co. as a traveling nurse that is placed in apts by the travel co. and the lease is signed by the travel co. (but I live there). The sprikler system malfunctioned and destroyed the apt. and its contents. I personally did not carry renters insurance. My travel co. claims that they arent responsible either. I have thousands of dollars in damages and nobody will claim responsibility. Is this really my job to carry renters insurance when my name is not anywhere on the lease??

Asked on 4/29/08, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton Drew Alton Drew, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sprinkler system DISASTER

Review your lease to determine if the landlord required renter's insurance. Some landlords require that the tenant carry it. However, if the damages are a result of the landlord's negligence, you may have an argument in court for damages. While litigation is an option, start with filing a complaint with the consumer protection division of the state attorney general's office.

Read more
4/29/08, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now