Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

In september 2009 i was aressted for murder.after 2 trials i was aquitted of all charges and was released.my question to you is can i file a lawsuit for compensation or of any kind after this?

Asked on 3/07/13, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your acquittal does not entitle you to any compensation. However, if you think the police had no reasonable basis for charging you in the first instance, you might have a cause of action for false arrest and (if applicable) imprisonment, under either state or federal law. However, these cases are difficult and if you want to pursue it you should seek a consultation with an attorney who has experience in handling these kinds of cases.

Read more
3/08/13, 6:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now