Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

My son was in jail for approximately 25 days and contracted scabies. Can he sue the county? He was in Charles

County, MD jail

Asked on 6/28/12, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your son would have to be able to establish that this was caused by something within the control of the jail system. Depending upon how serious the condition is and how quickly he recovers, it may not be worth it. There is also a pre-suit notice requirement. You should contact a personal injury attorney in your area to discuss this.

Read more
6/28/12, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now