Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

hi, can you sue a surgeon for assualt if they intentional caused physical pain knowing the patient was in pain and didn't stop? and what is maryland statue limitation?

Asked on 7/25/12, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could theoretically sue under these circumstances, but unless the pain was more than just temporary, or there were some other continuing consequences, it's unlikely that the expense of doing so would justify such action. The statute of limitations for assault is 1 year, but for malpractice it would be 3. I suspect it would be difficult to prove that the surgeon acted for the purpose of causing you pain, as opposed to completing some test or procedure.

Read more
7/26/12, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now