Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

We have a Real Estate agent that works for the same firm for the Real Estate agent selling a house (he represents the seller). We put in an offer on the house, and the seller's representative has full knowledge of our offer. The seller's representative also now has an interested buyer and is helping them put together an offer. This seems at a minimum like conflict on interest/. Would you agree?

Asked on 6/19/13, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the seller accepts your offer, you will receive required disclosures about "dual agency" and other agent issues. This is not an unusual situation. The bottom line is that the seller can choose the better offer, and the seller's agent must get the most for his client.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now