Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

What is a "discretionary release advisement traffic offenses"? ... and what should I do if I just got one?! ...

Asked on 3/31/13, 8:39 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may pay the fine and, depending upon the infraction, sustain points upon your driving record. You are NOT required to appear but will be found guilty if you do not appear. This is a result of Maryland having changed the MVA code in 2011. Contact me should for representation.

Read more
3/31/13, 11:13 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An attorney can assist you with evaluating the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to plea bargain or go to trial. If you were to be found guilty, then an attorney can assist you with presenting mitigation, allocution, and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. Consider seeking a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Beware that online posts are not confidential. If somehow the prosecution were to find your post, then it might be used in evidence against you.

Read more
4/01/13, 6:22 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It probably means you're charged with a jailable traffic offense, but the officer chose to release you instead of booking you. You may be charged with a DUI, Driving Suspended or any other traffic offense. You should immediately contact a lawyer.

Read more
4/02/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now