Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

I made an illegal u-turn 01/2012, and was pulled over. I was handed a citation for the u-turn, and a citation for failure to show my registration. I paid both tickets and went on my merry way. In 08/2012, I was pulled over because my tail-light was out, and the cop informed me that my license was suspended because I hadn't paid a ticket, when I KNEW I had. So now I have to go to court for driving on a suspended license. When I went online it shows that the cop wrote me up for twice at 8:08 am and 8:09 am for failure to show my registration. Based on the fact that she only handed me 2 tickets and only ONE for my registration am I at fault? Will I receive legal consequences when I go to court?

Asked on 6/26/13, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police and the court operate based on what MVA is telling them. It would likely be a defense that you should not have been suspended. That needs to be cleared up with MVA before the court here's your case. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now