Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

I recently got pulled over for driving under a suspended license but however my license suspension was only 30 days period, and it ended 3 weeks ago before i got pulled over, but I just didn't get my license yet because i've been busy. So the officer gave me a citation with 4 reasons, 1: failure to show driver's license, 2: driving under a suspended license, and the other two are pretty much the same. I just want know what's the worse thing can happen to me. I have prove that my suspension was only 30 days and 30 days had already past before i got pulled over. I'm really worrying right now. I live in Maryland and currently holding a provisonal license.

Asked on 8/01/13, 4:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
8/01/13, 5:42 pm
Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We have a lawyer in the office with several cases, now, that are very similar to yours. You have deadlines to request a trial, and you also need a lawyer to look at your citation to determine if you have any jailable offenses (one of our clients plea bargained a driving while suspended to include a few weekends in the County lock up). Your disposition will depend on your driving record and circumstances. Don't wait!

Read more
8/01/13, 6:03 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This sounds like we may be able to get it dropped. I'd go to the State's attorney and show them how the suspension would have been over. Often times they're stupid and don't understand how the MVA works and we can sort of trick them. Call me anytime for a more detailed free consult.

Read more
8/05/13, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now