Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

estate inheritance dispute

I inherited a mobile homewhich included contents. The deceased son inherited the contents of his choice, the remainder was to go to me. The title is in my name- I gave the son 3 weeks which was agreed up to remove his stuff. After time expired I changed the locks. Now he wants to come in and remove everything remaining in the house. I refused to let him back in. Who owns what remains in the house which I own free and clear?

Asked on 12/10/07, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Brown Law Office of Thomas K. Brown, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: estate inheritance dispute

Probably you, but as a practical matter, if the contents are not all that valuable or they are items that hold intrinsic value to the son only (family heirlooms and the like), you may want to just let the son in and pick the stuff up notwithstanding the lapse in the 3 week interval. The son could always mount some legal challenge, and regardless of your potential ultimate victory, the fight might cost more than the contents are worth. Of course, if the mobile home contains a Picasso, that changes everything.

Read more
12/10/07, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now