Legal Question in Disability Law in Massachusetts

I was out of work with a back injury for 8 days. My doctor gave me a note to return to work with restrictions. My employer refuses to allow me to return. Can they do this?

Asked on 3/27/12, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig J. Tiedemann Kajko, Weisman, Colasanti & Stein, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This may depend on the specific surrounding facts and circumstances, information you have not included, perhaps including: the number of employees employed by the company, its stated reason for not allowing you to return, the nature of your employment (e.g., at will, contract employee, etc.), the nature and extent of your injuries, among other things. You might have a claim here, but more information is needed to advise you one way or the other. Feel free to contact me directly to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/12, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now