Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Massachusetts

i had a student loan that i defaulted on long time ago the loan has been given to a third party for collection can i claim this debt on bankruptcy

Asked on 1/27/13, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

L. Jed Berliner Berliner Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Student loans must be listed in a bankruptcy filing, just like all other debts and assets. They are dischargeable (this is probably what you mean by "claim this debt on bankruptcy") only if repayment would cause you to live at below a minimal living standard - usually if you are on Social Security or public assistance only.

A lawyer such as myself can review for violations of Fair Debt Collection laws or to lawfully reduce your monthly payments, sometimes to as low as zero.

Jed Berliner, Lawyer

www.berlinerlaw.com

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/28/13, 5:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now