Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Massachusetts

I'm being sued by a credit card company ...I can't pay anything, I don't work and have no savings or assets, so what can they do, what can they get and could I go to jail??

Asked on 9/19/13, 4:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Skinner, III CLASS, Consumer Law Advocacy and Skinner Rivard Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are being harassed by debt collectors, you should visit my website at: http://www.stopcalls.net

Representation as contemplated therein is at no cost to you.

To answer your question: YES, you could go to jail and don't let anyone tell you otherwise. If you don't show up to Court, and you get defaulted, and they get a Judgment against you, and you still don't show up to court, they can and will issue a "capias" or a bench warrant for your arrest.

You may have to enter enter into some kind of payment arrangements with them for as little as $25/month. Or, perhaps you should consider Bankruptcy.

Read more
9/20/13, 6:49 am
Richard Ravosa Law Offices of Richard S. Ravosa
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney Richard Ravosa of the Massachusetts Bankruptcy Center created a non profit called Massachusetts Debt Relief Foundation.

The non-profit is for individuals who qualify for our pro bono legal representation program, we will handle your Chapter 7 bankruptcy case from beginning to end, free of charge. The web site is: http://www.massdebtrelieffoundation.org. Fill in the application and an attorney will contact you to go over if your qualify for a free Bankruptcy or our reduced fee program.

Our clients donate 30 hours of their time in keeping with the spirit of pro bono aspirations, assisting a local charity of their choosing. Our goal is to help those who help others build a better community through debt relief.

Please note that the pro bono organization is only able to help Massachusetts Residents.

In terms of whether you could go to jail, if you do nothing, ignore court dates and do not show up yes eventually you will be arrested if a judge issues a warrant for your arrest.

Read more
9/20/13, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now