Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

Massachusetts Consumer Law

I am from Massachusetts and have a question regarding consumer protection. I live in an apartment house where every year the management company hires a company to wash the windows of the building. The management also sends a notice to all residents stating that ALL windows must be removed in order for the windows to be washed - if not the windows will not be cleaned and an approtunity to do so will not arise until next year. The management also offers a service to remove the screens at $15/window.

I called the window washing company to inquire wheter the screens truly need to be removed. The washing company said if your screens are slidable (which mine are) they will slide the screen over (at no extra charge)and clean the window. I have brought this to the attention of the management but have gotten the run around.

My question is, since the way the service is being offered is misleading and deceptive, is it illegal. Would this be actionable under 93A ch 2?

Asked on 6/25/09, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Lee Gregory P. Lee, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Massachusetts Consumer Law

If you really want to have this fight, I would suggest getting the washing company to put it in writing -- specifying your name and address so that, if there is a special "bulk deal" in effect for this apartment complex, you will be alerting the company to your location.

I see this as a "grey area" sort of thing. I'm not sure that the landlord is obligated to clean your windows, once a year or otherwise. If the landlord is doing so, I am not sure why you cannot take the screens out, unless you are elderly or disabled.

If you are elderly or disabled, you are a due a reasonable accommodation.

Read more
6/26/09, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now