Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

I was released from prison and I had 10 years probation for sex offenses in Massachusetts, I have completed 9 years of the probation, I have never had a surrender hearing, I owe no fines or probation fee's and I have completed sex offender treatment, I have never missed a probation appointment. I am 59 years old and now have health issue's that limit my mobility. Is there a decent chance that a judge would grant my request to get off probation early, it would end up being less than a year early as I begin my 10th year on probation the end of July. My probation officer has just been transferred and I have been assigned a new p.o. but I had a good relationship with the other p.o.'s and also the assistant chief.

Asked on 7/03/11, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Casale Gregory Casale Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information would be necessary to fairly assess your chances. However, unless the offense was fairly minor, which is somewhat unlikely given the length of the probationary term, it is unlikely that a judge would be willing to take the risk of commuting your probation and hoping that no additional offense will occur. As unlikely as that may seem to you and me, the judge would likely err on the side of caution without some very compelling basis. I would be happy to discuss this with you in more detail privately. I would not advise putting specific information online beyond what you already have. You may very well have that compelling evidence and sickness that severely limited your mobility certainly could do it, but we would have to take a closer look. If you want to discuss this in more detail you can contact me at (508) 752-7500 or toll free at (877) 752-7501. There is no fee for the telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/11, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now