Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Massachusetts

My coworker reported to my supervisors that I was suicidal. It was a complete lie and she had no proof. Can I sue?

Asked on 10/10/13, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III CLASS, Consumer Law Advocacy and Skinner Rivard Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can you sue? Yes, of course. You may have a cause of action for slander or defamation, or even tortious interference with contractual/prospective business relations.

The better question might be: SHOULD you sue?

There are many important consideration to evaluate including the time, trouble and expense of a lawsuit as well as the impact it may have on your personal and professional life.

Read more
10/11/13, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now