Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

My daughters paternal grandmother hasn't been involved very much most of her life its pretty much been me making the effort for her to have a relationship with my daughter. I'm tired of it and put my foot down. I haven't said the grandmother can't see her but I'm not going to be the one to take initiative. The grandmother and I got into a spat about the situation and my question is. .what right does she have in MA? I've read that to take me to court for visitation she needs to prove she's been involved and that it would be harmful if she wasn't. ..it'd quite the opposite on both.

Asked on 10/02/13, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she has had minimal involvelment with the child then it is unlikely that a Judge will give her any visitation rights. On the other hand, a Judge could feel sorry for her and grant her some rights even if the law does not support this result.

Read more
10/03/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now