Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

our real estate closing was cancelled by a judge 12 hours before our passing because the seller was deemed mentally incompetent of making financial decisions.The elderly seller was scammed online and lost a lot of money.What recourse do we have?

Asked on 10/27/13, 10:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the seller is deemed incompetent, there is not much you can do. You should contact the person's guardian/conservator and find out if the property is going to be sold. It may no longer be up for sale.

If it is going to be sold then contact an attorney for assistance.

Good Luck

Read more
10/27/13, 1:17 pm
Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the seller was incompetent at the time the contract was signed, then the contract is void (technically called voidable). You may be able to sue the broker for damages as the broker may have known about the incompetency. However, you can't sue the seller.

Read more
10/28/13, 5:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now